Privacy Policy

DNATactical, Inc. ("us," "we," or "DNA Tactical") iscommitted to respecting the privacy rights of its customers and visitors. Weunderstand that purchasing firearm or ammunition requires significant trust onyour part. We value your trust, and make it a high priority to ensure thesecurity and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us.  This Privacy Policy is only applicable to DNATactical.com, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access fromthe Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practicesand policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. The PrivacyPolicy for DNA Tactical applies to any information provided or collectedthrough this website, including the DNA Tactical mobile applications or anyapplication on social media, each of which are provided by DNA Tactical, Inc.,3111 S. Valley View Blvd., Ste. #B-105, Las Vegas, NV 89102.

By usingthis Site, you agree with and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.Whenever you submit personal information through this Site or in some otherfashion, you consent to the collection, disclosure, use and retention of thatinformation in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. What information we collect
  2. How we use your information
  3. With whom we share yourinformation
  4. How you can access and/or correctyour information
  5. Your choices with respect to thecollection and use of your information
  6. Cookies and other technologies
  7. Accessing DNA Tactical from yourmobile phone
  8. How we protect your information
  9. Children’s privacy
  10. Links to other websites
  11. Your California Privacy Rights
  12. Visiting our website from outsidethe United States
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  14. Contact us

1. What informationwe collect

Informationwe collect from you. We receive and store any informationyou enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes informationthat can identify you (“personal information”), including: your first and lastname; telephone and fax numbers; billing, shipping and email addresses; billinginformation (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date);membership account information (such as username and password); personalidentification information (such as Social Security Numbers, driver’slicense numbers, and military ID numbers); yourpurchase order history; exportcompliance and domestic compliance certifications; and information required byfederal and state agencies for export and licensing purposes.We also collect information about your interests, preferences, and demographicinformation.

Informationwe collect from other sources. We alsomay periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about youfrom affiliated entities, business partners, and other independent third-partysources and add it to our account information. Examples of information we mayreceive include: updated delivery and address information, purchase history,and demographic information. When we collect information about you from a thirdparty, we ensure that appropriate consent has been obtained. By transacting onthis Site, you agree that we may collect such information for fraud preventionpurposes.

Informationwe collect automatically. We automaticallycollect session information about your computer when you visit this website.For example, we will collect your IP address, Web browser software (such asFirefox, Safari, or Internet Explorer), and referring website. We also maycollect information about your online activity, such purchases made. We usethis automatic information to customize your user experience; to inhibit fraud;to serve advertisements, special offers and other information that may be ofinterest to you; and for other legitimate purposes we bring to your attention.  If you do not want DNA Tactical to collect oruse this session information, you can make your purchase by calling 1-800-362-5201to talk to a representative personally.

Socialmedia. If you make use of any DNA Tacticalsocial media features, either on our Site, or otherwise through a social mediaprovider (such as Facebook or Twitter), we may access information about you viathat social media provider in accordance with their policies.  When using asocial media feature, and if you have chosen to include it in your social mediaaccount, we may access information such as your name, profile picture, gender,birthday, email address, and any other information you have chosen to makeavailable. Depending on the privacy settings of you and your friends, we mayaccess information that you provide to a social media provider regarding yourrespective locations to provide you with relevant content.

Locationinformation. We may also receive and collectlocation based information including your geolocation by using technologieslike mobile device geolocation. If you allow a website to get your location viathis service, we will collect, depending on the capabilities of your device,information about the wifi routers closest to you, cell ids of the cell towersclosest to you, and the strength of your wifi or cell signal. We use thisinformation to return an estimated location.


2. How weuse your information

We may use the information we obtainthrough our site to:

  • Create and manage your account;
  • Offer and provide products and services to you;
  • Communicate about, and administer your participationin, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and otheroffers or promotions;
  • Send information to others;
  • Respond to and communicate with you about yourrequests, questions and comments;
  • Process claims we receive in connection with ourproducts and services;
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (includingdeveloping new products and services; managing our communications;determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising;analyzing and enhancing our products, services and Site; and performingaccounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);
  • Perform data analyses and other processing (includingmarket and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, data anonymization,and encryption of personal information);
  • Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and othercriminal activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements,relevant industry standards and our policies; and
  • Enforce our Terms of Use

Todo this, we combine personal and non-personal information, collected online andoffline, including information from third party sources. Additionally, wemaintain a private database of customer information for our own use,development, and marketing. We may also post customer testimonials on our Site,which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer’sname. We will obtain customer consent prior to posting the testimonial to posttheir name along with their testimonial. We may retain your information for aslong as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We mayalso retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legalobligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Third-partyweb analytics. We may use third-party web analyticsservices on our Site, such as those of Google Analytics or Bing Analytics. Theanalytics providers that administer these services use technologies such ascookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors usethe Site. The information collected through these means (including IP address)is disclosed to these analytics providers, who use the information to evaluateuse. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.To learn more about Bing Analytics, please visit http://choice.microsoft.com/en-us/opt-out. We may combine information we collect from you with information we receive fromthird parties and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wealso may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which weprovide specific notice at the time of collection.


3. With whom we share your information

Wedo not sell personal information about you. We may share your information withthe following entities:

  • Third-party vendors who provideservices or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, businessanalytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or sweepstakesprograms, and fraud prevention. We may also authorize third-party vendors tocollect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate featuresof our website or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored toyour interests. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect informationonly as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or usethe information for any other purpose.
  • Business partners with whom we mayjointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may beoffered on our website. If you choose to access these optional services, we mayshare information about you, including your personal information, with thosepartners. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of thesethird-party business partners.
  • If you were referred to this websitefrom another site (for example, through a link you clicked on another site thatdirected you to this one), we may share some information about you with thatreferring website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of anywebsite that referred you here.
  • Wealso may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, includingadvertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the numberof visitors our website receives. This information does not contain anypersonal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you willfind of interest.

Wealso may share your information:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders,or other legal process; with law enforcement agencies as required; to establishor exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise requiredby law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legalobjection or right available to us.
  • When we believe it is appropriate toinvestigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegalactivities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of ourcompany, this website, our customers, or others; and in connection with ourTerms of Service and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporatetransaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or inthe unlikely event of bankruptcy.

4. How you can access and/or correct your information

Youcan access and update your contact information by visiting this website’sAccount section. You can access other personal information or close your accountby contacting us at the email address listed below. Please note that after youclose an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of yourpersonal information using our online tools. However, you can open a newaccount at any time.

Byproviding your personal information to us through this website, you accept thatwe may retain your information. We may continue to process account-relatedinformation in order to fulfill our legitimate business objectives, to complywith our legal and regulatory obligations, and for historical record andanalytical purposes. We employ vigorous technical measures to preventunauthorized access to account information.

Ifyou do not hold an account with us or wish to contact us in relation to anypersonal information that is not displayed in your account, you may ask us toaccess, delete or modify the information that we hold about you by emailing usat the email address listed below. You can also contact us to request anexplanation as to how we process your information, and you may revoke theconsent to the processing of your information provided when accepting thisPrivacy Policy by sending an email to the address listed below.


5. Your choices with respect to the collection and use of your information

When you register asa member, you will be given a choice as to whether you want to receive emailmessages from us about special offers as well as email messages about productsand services of selected third parties. As a registered member, you can modifyyour choice at any time by contacting us. Whether registered as a member ornot, you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from commercialmessages in any such email we send. Please note that we reserve the right tosend you other communications, including service announcements andadministrative messages, relating either to your account or to yourtransactions, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.As discussed above, you can choose not to provide us with any information,although it may be needed to complete your purchase or to take advantage ofcertain features offered on this Site.


6. Cookiesand other technologies

Cookiesare small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when youvisit almost all websites. Cookies do not recognize you personally and are notharmful to your computer or mobile device. They are used by websites you visitin order to improve your experience on the website, to provide us withanalytics information that will help us improve our website generally, and tocollect information so that you may see ads more relevant to you. For instance,we use cookies on our site to allow you to login without having to type yourlogin name each time. Other cookies help us to understand what did and didn’tinterest you about our Site so we can provide you with features that are morerelevant and useful to you next time you visit. We, and some of our partners, alsouse cookies on our site to measure the effectiveness of advertising on our siteand how visitors use our site.

TheHelp feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser fromaccepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive anew cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disableor delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, bychanging the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s essentialfeatures, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if youblock or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items toyour Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Site products and servicesthat require you to sign in. We also collect analytical data and socialcommerce data. Analytical data tracksyour interaction with the Site and in many instances is not personallyidentifiable while social commerce data provides information to us about howwell you engage with the Site.  Allof these tools are used to enhance and develop your user experience.


7. AccessingDNA Tactical from your mobile phone

Whenyou access DNA Tactical from your mobile phone, we collect and use informationabout you in the same way and for the same purposes as we do when you use ourwebsite. 


8. How we protect your information

Wewant you to feel confident about using this website, and we are committed toprotecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee security,we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physicalsecurity procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us.For example, we work to protect the security of your information duringtransmission by encrypting the information you input, and we use a firewall toprotect against unlawful intrusion. Additionally, many of our systems thatstore your personally identifiable information are not connected to theInternet, reducing the likelihood of a security breach. We aim to house oursystems in secure facilities and limit access to your data by our employees toa "need to know" basis, controlled by password protected systems, andmonitored for abuse. We are subject to the rules and regulations of credit anddebit card associations and networks, such as VISA, MasterCard, Discover,Accel, NYCE, and Interlink. We are also compliant in regards to the securityand safeguarding of cardholder information with "PCI DSS" (PaymentCard Industry Data Security Standards). We comply with all related rules and regulationsat all times.

Inaddition, any credit card information you enter on our site is encrypted byindustry-standard protocol, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). The Site uses SSL tocommunicate with secure browsers like FireFox and Internet Explorer. We alsouse additional SSL encryption features and secure third party transactionfirms. Once you have completed your order online, we take appropriateprecautions to protect the security and privacy of the information stored onour computer networks.

Ifyou are still unsure of giving your credit card over the Internet, please feelfree to call our Customer Service Department at 1-800-362-5201. If you have anyfurther question regarding your online security, please contact us at1-800-362-5201 or info@dnatactical.com.

Nosystem can guarantee absolute security. Please note, that while we attempt tosafeguard your personally identifiable information, no method of transmittingor storing electronic information is ever completely secure, and thus we makeno warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, that your information will neverbe accessed, used or released in a manner that is inconsistent with thisPrivacy Policy. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (WHETHERCONSEQUENTIAL, DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR OTHERWISE)ARISING OUT OF, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH, A THIRD PARTY'S UNAUTHORIZEDACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARE BASED ONCONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, TORT OR OTHER THEORIES OF LIABILITY, AND ALSO REGARDLESSOF WHETHER WE ARE GIVEN ACTUAL OR CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE THAT DAMAGES WEREPOSSIBLE, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED UNDER APPLICABLE LAWS.

Whilewe strive to take precautions to assure that your data is secure, it is alsoimportant for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password andto your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. Ifyour account with us is compromised, please contact our Customer ServiceDepartment immediately at 1-800-362-5201.


9. Children’s privacy

OurSite is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do notknowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteenon our Site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personalinformation from a visitor under the age of thirteen on our Site, we willdelete the information from our records.


10. Links to other websites

OurSite may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. Ifany part of this website directs you to other sites, those sites do not operateunder this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statementsposted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting,using, and disclosing personal information. Not all websites guarantee that they will not share your personallyidentifiable information with others. We are not responsible for the content ofany external websites, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices ofthose websites.


11. Your California Privacy Rights

CaliforniaCivil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certaininformation regarding our disclosure of such residents' personal information tothird parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such arequest, please emails us at: info@dnatactical.com.


12. Visitingour website from outside the United States

Ifyou are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be awarethat your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in theUnited States, where our servers are located and our central database isoperated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and othercountries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please beassured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By usingour services, you understand that your information may be transferred to ourfacilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in thisPolicy.


13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

ThisPrivacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you toreflect changes in our personal information practices. If we make changes, wewill notify you by revising the Effective Date above and, in some cases we mayprovide you with more prominent notice (such as adding a statement to ourhomepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Policyto stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can helpprotect your privacy. If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and anydispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, includinglimitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws ofthe State of Nevada.


14. Contact us

Ifyou have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or aboutour privacy practices, please email us or write to us at:

Email: Customer Care
DNA Tactical, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Office
3111 S. Valley View Blvd.
Suite B-105
Las Vegas, NV 89102

ThisPrivacy Statement is effective as of 07/01/2015.

©2015 DNA TACTICAL INC.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


© 2020   DNA TACTICAL INC   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.      Contact   |   Site Map